Under are my ideas on the state of this horrible pageant, in FAQ format.
[…] As a substitute, he kicked this all the way down to DEA, a physique which has proven repeated disdain for legislation and judicial orders— as I identified the very day that HHS made its rescheduling advice. Garland’s determination additionally stirred up a hornet’s nest of tedious authorized arguments round delegation, whether or not the DEA ought to be the proponent right here, and so on.
DEA and Anne Milgram screwed up
Let me depend the methods.
The NOPR sought submissions from “ individuals” needing to take part within the listening to. “ Individuals” is outlined in 21 CFR 1300.01 as “any individual adversely affected or aggrieved by any rule or proposed rule issuable” beneath 21 USC 811 (my italics). You actually should squint to see how the Villagers and others is likely to be adversely affected by a transfer to Schedule III. The identical may be mentioned of many opposing social gathering witnesses chosen by DEA. So why did DEA invite them? Why so many?