The Public Nature of Arrest Data
[…] 1. The Plain Language of the Juvenile Code
The Juvenile Code confidentiality provision concerning regulation enforcement information and information regarding juveniles is contained in Article 30 of Chapter 7B of the Normal Statutes. Article 30 is titled “Juvenile Data and Social Studies of Delinquency and Undisciplined Instances.” The particular statutory provision that gives for the confidentiality of juvenile regulation enforcement information and information begins with a carveout for instances which might be transferred to superior court docket. G.S. 7B-3001(b). The carveout offers that the Juvenile Code confidentiality protections apply to all regulation enforcement information and information regarding a juvenile “[u]nless jurisdiction of the juvenile has been transferred to superior court docket.” Due to this fact, as soon as a case strikes from authentic juvenile jurisdiction to the legal jurisdiction of the superior court docket the regulation enforcement document confidentiality provisions of the Juvenile Code now not apply.